Every area in Arkansas, highest rent first
| Area | Type | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms |
| Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | Metro | $1,115 | $1,347 |
| Memphis, TN-MS-AR | Metro | $1,154 | $1,274 |
| Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | Metro | $989 | $1,147 |
| Hot Springs, AR | Metro | $834 | $1,090 |
| Jonesboro, AR | Metro | $870 | $1,040 |
| Calhoun County, AR | County | $771 | $1,011 |
| Grant County, AR | Metro | $800 | $968 |
| Baxter County, AR | County | $735 | $964 |
| Cleburne County, AR | County | $735 | $955 |
| Carroll County, AR | County | $742 | $954 |
| Pope County, AR | County | $715 | $938 |
| Fort Smith, AR-OK | Metro | $714 | $937 |
| Jefferson County, AR | County | $728 | $937 |
| Drew County, AR | County | $706 | $927 |
| St. Francis County, AR | County | $703 | $923 |
| Union County, AR | County | $718 | $923 |
| Arkansas County, AR | County | $703 | $922 |
| Nevada County, AR | County | $694 | $911 |
| Stone County, AR | County | $693 | $909 |
| Hempstead County, AR | County | $692 | $908 |
| Marion County, AR | County | $692 | $908 |
| Greene County, AR | County | $772 | $905 |
| Columbia County, AR | County | $688 | $903 |
| Polk County, AR | County | $703 | $897 |
| Independence County, AR | County | $688 | $891 |
| Johnson County, AR | County | $674 | $884 |
| Howard County, AR | County | $673 | $883 |
| Poinsett County, AR | Metro | $685 | $880 |
| Little River County, AR | Metro | $671 | $880 |
| Ashley County, AR | County | $671 | $880 |
| Boone County, AR | County | $671 | $880 |
| Bradley County, AR | County | $710 | $880 |
| Chicot County, AR | County | $671 | $880 |
| Clark County, AR | County | $731 | $880 |
| Clay County, AR | County | $671 | $880 |
| Cleveland County, AR | County | $671 | $880 |
| Conway County, AR | County | $671 | $880 |
| Cross County, AR | County | $671 | $880 |
| Dallas County, AR | County | $671 | $880 |
| Desha County, AR | County | $671 | $880 |
| Franklin County, AR | County | $671 | $880 |
| Fulton County, AR | County | $746 | $880 |
| Hot Spring County, AR | County | $671 | $880 |
| Izard County, AR | County | $715 | $880 |
| Jackson County, AR | County | $671 | $880 |
| Lafayette County, AR | County | $671 | $880 |
| Lawrence County, AR | County | $671 | $880 |
| Lee County, AR | County | $671 | $880 |
| Lincoln County, AR | County | $671 | $880 |
| Logan County, AR | County | $803 | $880 |
| Mississippi County, AR | County | $671 | $880 |
| Monroe County, AR | County | $671 | $880 |
| Montgomery County, AR | County | $803 | $880 |
| Newton County, AR | County | $803 | $880 |
| Ouachita County, AR | County | $694 | $880 |
| Phillips County, AR | County | $671 | $880 |
| Pike County, AR | County | $803 | $880 |
| Prairie County, AR | County | $671 | $880 |
| Randolph County, AR | County | $681 | $880 |
| Scott County, AR | County | $671 | $880 |
| Searcy County, AR | County | $671 | $880 |
| Sevier County, AR | County | $671 | $880 |
| Sharp County, AR | County | $671 | $880 |
| Van Buren County, AR | County | $671 | $880 |
| White County, AR | County | $734 | $880 |
| Woodruff County, AR | County | $803 | $880 |
| Yell County, AR | County | $692 | $880 |
Metro areas cover several counties under one Fair Market Rent; nonmetropolitan counties each get their own. The typical (middle) 2-bedroom FMR across Arkansas's 67 areas is $880.
Income needed to rent in Arkansas
To keep rent and utilities within 30% of gross income, the federal line for housing cost burden, a household needs about $35,200 a year ($16.92 an hour, full time) to afford the typical 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $880 in Arkansas. That ranges from about $35,200 in Yell County, AR to $53,880 in Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR.
Fair Market Rents are benchmarks, not listings: HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of gross rent for standard-quality units, so newer apartments and the most popular neighborhoods usually cost more. Use the rent affordability calculator to compare your own income with any area.
Frequently asked questions
What is the fair market rent in Arkansas?
HUD's FY2026 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom ranges from $880 (Yell County, AR) to $1,347 (Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR) across 67 areas in Arkansas. The middle area in the state is about $880.
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026. Our data.