Every area in Illinois, highest rent first
| Area | Type | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms |
| Kendall County, IL | Metro | $1,562 | $2,050 |
| Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL | Metro | $1,581 | $1,781 |
| Grundy County, IL | Metro | $1,118 | $1,459 |
| DeKalb County, IL | Metro | $1,046 | $1,373 |
| Kankakee, IL | Metro | $1,011 | $1,326 |
| Bloomington, IL | Metro | $999 | $1,302 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | Metro | $995 | $1,218 |
| Springfield, IL | Metro | $970 | $1,203 |
| Rockford, IL | Metro | $895 | $1,175 |
| Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | Metro | $928 | $1,143 |
| Champaign-Urbana, IL | Metro | $946 | $1,122 |
| Ogle County, IL | County | $852 | $1,118 |
| Pope County, IL | County | $828 | $1,087 |
| La Salle County, IL | County | $822 | $1,079 |
| Adams County, IL | County | $811 | $1,064 |
| Decatur, IL | Metro | $845 | $1,063 |
| Brown County, IL | County | $810 | $1,063 |
| Peoria, IL | Metro | $818 | $1,039 |
| Williamson County, IL | County | $790 | $1,037 |
| De Witt County, IL | County | $790 | $1,036 |
| Bureau County, IL | County | $789 | $1,035 |
| Jefferson County, IL | County | $782 | $1,026 |
| Livingston County, IL | County | $776 | $1,018 |
| Clark County, IL | County | $769 | $1,009 |
| Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | Metro | $807 | $992 |
| Greene County, IL | County | $756 | $992 |
| Logan County, IL | County | $782 | $988 |
| Christian County, IL | County | $742 | $974 |
| Vermilion County, IL | County | $742 | $974 |
| Massac County, IL | Metro | $789 | $969 |
| Coles County, IL | County | $759 | $965 |
| Jo Daviess County, IL | County | $796 | $954 |
| McDonough County, IL | County | $728 | $951 |
| Shelby County, IL | County | $789 | $951 |
| Lawrence County, IL | County | $721 | $946 |
| Montgomery County, IL | County | $714 | $937 |
| Putnam County, IL | County | $851 | $937 |
| Jasper County, IL | County | $719 | $933 |
| Saline County, IL | County | $701 | $920 |
| Ford County, IL | Metro | $698 | $916 |
| Bond County, IL | Metro | $836 | $916 |
| Macoupin County, IL | Metro | $698 | $916 |
| Carroll County, IL | County | $752 | $916 |
| Cass County, IL | County | $836 | $916 |
| Clay County, IL | County | $707 | $916 |
| Crawford County, IL | County | $764 | $916 |
| Cumberland County, IL | County | $717 | $916 |
| Douglas County, IL | County | $836 | $916 |
| Edgar County, IL | County | $768 | $916 |
| Edwards County, IL | County | $698 | $916 |
| Effingham County, IL | County | $754 | $916 |
| Fayette County, IL | County | $750 | $916 |
| Franklin County, IL | County | $698 | $916 |
| Fulton County, IL | County | $708 | $916 |
| Gallatin County, IL | County | $698 | $916 |
| Hamilton County, IL | County | $727 | $916 |
| Hancock County, IL | County | $791 | $916 |
| Hardin County, IL | County | $698 | $916 |
| Henderson County, IL | County | $698 | $916 |
| Iroquois County, IL | County | $698 | $916 |
| Jackson County, IL | County | $737 | $916 |
| Johnson County, IL | County | $735 | $916 |
| Knox County, IL | County | $698 | $916 |
| Lee County, IL | County | $810 | $916 |
| Marion County, IL | County | $769 | $916 |
| Mason County, IL | County | $698 | $916 |
| Morgan County, IL | County | $698 | $916 |
| Moultrie County, IL | County | $698 | $916 |
| Perry County, IL | County | $698 | $916 |
| Pike County, IL | County | $698 | $916 |
| Pulaski County, IL | County | $836 | $916 |
| Randolph County, IL | County | $698 | $916 |
| Richland County, IL | County | $729 | $916 |
| Schuyler County, IL | County | $836 | $916 |
| Scott County, IL | County | $698 | $916 |
| Stephenson County, IL | County | $698 | $916 |
| Union County, IL | County | $698 | $916 |
| Wabash County, IL | County | $698 | $916 |
| Warren County, IL | County | $698 | $916 |
| Washington County, IL | County | $836 | $916 |
| Wayne County, IL | County | $698 | $916 |
| White County, IL | County | $698 | $916 |
| Whiteside County, IL | County | $719 | $916 |
Metro areas cover several counties under one Fair Market Rent; nonmetropolitan counties each get their own. The typical (middle) 2-bedroom FMR across Illinois's 83 areas is $916.
Income needed to rent in Illinois
To keep rent and utilities within 30% of gross income, the federal line for housing cost burden, a household needs about $36,640 a year ($17.62 an hour, full time) to afford the typical 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $916 in Illinois. That ranges from about $36,640 in Whiteside County, IL to $82,000 in Kendall County, IL.
Fair Market Rents are benchmarks, not listings: HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of gross rent for standard-quality units, so newer apartments and the most popular neighborhoods usually cost more. Use the rent affordability calculator to compare your own income with any area.
Frequently asked questions
What is the fair market rent in Illinois?
HUD's FY2026 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom ranges from $916 (Whiteside County, IL) to $2,050 (Kendall County, IL) across 83 areas in Illinois. The middle area in the state is about $916.
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026. Our data.