Every area in Pennsylvania, highest rent first
| Area | Type | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | Metro | $1,520 | $1,810 |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA | Metro | $1,341 | $1,634 |
| Reading, PA | Metro | $1,237 | $1,575 |
| Monroe County, PA | County | $1,165 | $1,529 |
| Lancaster, PA | Metro | $1,220 | $1,526 |
| Pike County, PA | County | $1,205 | $1,496 |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | Metro | $1,212 | $1,493 |
| Lebanon, PA | Metro | $1,112 | $1,411 |
| State College, PA | Metro | $1,194 | $1,406 |
| Chambersburg, PA | Metro | $1,119 | $1,379 |
| Gettysburg, PA | Metro | $1,099 | $1,374 |
| Montour County, PA | County | $1,046 | $1,372 |
| York-Hanover, PA | Metro | $1,060 | $1,335 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | Metro | $1,077 | $1,299 |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | Metro | $1,028 | $1,252 |
| Erie, PA | Metro | $945 | $1,212 |
| Williamsport, PA | Metro | $995 | $1,195 |
| Columbia County, PA | County | $941 | $1,140 |
| Altoona, PA | Metro | $948 | $1,138 |
| Wayne County, PA | County | $927 | $1,132 |
| Greene County, PA | County | $835 | $1,096 |
| Bradford County, PA | County | $844 | $1,066 |
| Snyder County, PA | County | $894 | $1,059 |
| Tioga County, PA | County | $826 | $1,051 |
| Susquehanna County, PA | County | $805 | $1,045 |
| Johnstown, PA | Metro | $846 | $1,035 |
| Schuylkill County, PA | County | $786 | $1,030 |
| Lawrence County, PA | Metro | $780 | $1,023 |
| Armstrong County, PA | Metro | $767 | $1,002 |
| Union County, PA | County | $913 | $1,001 |
| Mercer County, PA | County | $792 | $996 |
| Clinton County, PA | County | $775 | $995 |
| Cameron County, PA | County | $748 | $981 |
| Indiana County, PA | County | $851 | $981 |
| Clearfield County, PA | County | $779 | $975 |
| Bedford County, PA | County | $742 | $973 |
| Clarion County, PA | County | $762 | $973 |
| Crawford County, PA | County | $787 | $973 |
| Elk County, PA | County | $825 | $973 |
| Forest County, PA | County | $888 | $973 |
| Fulton County, PA | County | $751 | $973 |
| Huntingdon County, PA | County | $833 | $973 |
| Jefferson County, PA | County | $768 | $973 |
| Juniata County, PA | County | $742 | $973 |
| McKean County, PA | County | $832 | $973 |
| Mifflin County, PA | County | $786 | $973 |
| Northumberland County, PA | County | $843 | $973 |
| Potter County, PA | County | $742 | $973 |
| Somerset County, PA | County | $835 | $973 |
| Sullivan County, PA | County | $775 | $973 |
| Venango County, PA | County | $742 | $973 |
| Warren County, PA | County | $814 | $973 |
Metro areas cover several counties under one Fair Market Rent; nonmetropolitan counties each get their own. The typical (middle) 2-bedroom FMR across Pennsylvania's 52 areas is $1,035.
Income needed to rent in Pennsylvania
To keep rent and utilities within 30% of gross income, the federal line for housing cost burden, a household needs about $41,400 a year ($19.90 an hour, full time) to afford the typical 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,035 in Pennsylvania. That ranges from about $38,920 in Warren County, PA to $72,400 in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD.
Fair Market Rents are benchmarks, not listings: HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of gross rent for standard-quality units, so newer apartments and the most popular neighborhoods usually cost more. Use the rent affordability calculator to compare your own income with any area.
Frequently asked questions
What is the fair market rent in Pennsylvania?
HUD's FY2026 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom ranges from $973 (Warren County, PA) to $1,810 (Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD) across 52 areas in Pennsylvania. The middle area in the state is about $1,035.
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026. Our data.