Every area in California, highest rent first
| Area | Type | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | Metro | $3,298 | $4,214 |
| San Francisco, CA | Metro | $2,977 | $3,604 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | Metro | $2,982 | $3,483 |
| Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA | Metro | $2,746 | $3,236 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | Metro | $2,746 | $3,124 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | Metro | $2,459 | $3,001 |
| Oakland-Fremont, CA | Metro | $2,385 | $2,912 |
| San Benito County, CA | Metro | $2,212 | $2,902 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | Metro | $2,155 | $2,827 |
| Napa, CA | Metro | $2,113 | $2,773 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | Metro | $2,250 | $2,693 |
| Salinas, CA | Metro | $2,232 | $2,684 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA | Metro | $2,085 | $2,601 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | Metro | $1,914 | $2,512 |
| Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA | Metro | $1,832 | $2,255 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | Metro | $1,777 | $2,201 |
| Vallejo, CA | Metro | $1,705 | $2,178 |
| Yolo, CA | Metro | $1,615 | $2,104 |
| Nevada County, CA | County | $1,382 | $1,813 |
| Modesto, CA | Metro | $1,356 | $1,758 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | Metro | $1,395 | $1,742 |
| Mendocino County, CA | County | $1,306 | $1,713 |
| Amador County, CA | County | $1,396 | $1,698 |
| Mono County, CA | County | $1,528 | $1,675 |
| Fresno, CA | Metro | $1,355 | $1,664 |
| Chico, CA | Metro | $1,270 | $1,625 |
| Redding, CA | Metro | $1,212 | $1,590 |
| Tuolumne County, CA | County | $1,257 | $1,589 |
| Yuba City, CA | Metro | $1,272 | $1,550 |
| Humboldt County, CA | County | $1,186 | $1,550 |
| Lake County, CA | County | $1,181 | $1,549 |
| Calaveras County, CA | County | $1,175 | $1,542 |
| Alpine County, CA | County | $1,165 | $1,529 |
| Sierra County, CA | County | $1,165 | $1,529 |
| Inyo County, CA | County | $1,381 | $1,514 |
| Merced, CA | Metro | $1,213 | $1,503 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | Metro | $1,140 | $1,483 |
| Visalia, CA | Metro | $1,123 | $1,474 |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | Metro | $1,157 | $1,469 |
| Mariposa County, CA | County | $1,148 | $1,454 |
| Plumas County, CA | County | $1,075 | $1,411 |
| Madera County, CA | Metro | $1,062 | $1,376 |
| Del Norte County, CA | County | $1,222 | $1,370 |
| El Centro, CA | Metro | $1,038 | $1,362 |
| Glenn County, CA | County | $1,038 | $1,362 |
| Tehama County, CA | County | $1,038 | $1,362 |
| Colusa County, CA | County | $995 | $1,306 |
| Lassen County, CA | County | $1,016 | $1,279 |
| Siskiyou County, CA | County | $969 | $1,249 |
| Trinity County, CA | County | $916 | $1,202 |
| Modoc County, CA | County | $883 | $1,108 |
Metro areas cover several counties under one Fair Market Rent; nonmetropolitan counties each get their own. The typical (middle) 2-bedroom FMR across California's 51 areas is $1,625.
Income needed to rent in California
To keep rent and utilities within 30% of gross income, the federal line for housing cost burden, a household needs about $65,000 a year ($31.25 an hour, full time) to afford the typical 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,625 in California. That ranges from about $44,320 in Modoc County, CA to $168,560 in Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA.
Fair Market Rents are benchmarks, not listings: HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of gross rent for standard-quality units, so newer apartments and the most popular neighborhoods usually cost more. Use the rent affordability calculator to compare your own income with any area.
Frequently asked questions
What is the fair market rent in California?
HUD's FY2026 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom ranges from $1,108 (Modoc County, CA) to $4,214 (Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA) across 51 areas in California. The middle area in the state is about $1,625.
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026. Our data.