Every area in Minnesota, highest rent first
| Area | Type | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | Metro | $1,405 | $1,709 |
| Rochester, MN | Metro | $1,189 | $1,407 |
| Lake County, MN | County | $973 | $1,277 |
| Duluth, MN-WI | Metro | $978 | $1,232 |
| St. Cloud, MN | Metro | $919 | $1,206 |
| Rice County, MN | County | $905 | $1,187 |
| Mankato, MN | Metro | $977 | $1,171 |
| La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | Metro | $889 | $1,166 |
| Steele County, MN | County | $870 | $1,142 |
| Beltrami County, MN | County | $876 | $1,135 |
| Mille Lacs County, MN | Metro | $856 | $1,123 |
| Pennington County, MN | County | $855 | $1,122 |
| Crow Wing County, MN | County | $854 | $1,120 |
| Fargo, ND-MN | Metro | $917 | $1,112 |
| Pine County, MN | County | $839 | $1,101 |
| Goodhue County, MN | County | $901 | $1,095 |
| Grand Forks, ND-MN | Metro | $868 | $1,089 |
| Le Sueur County, MN | Metro | $822 | $1,078 |
| Itasca County, MN | County | $860 | $1,074 |
| Winona County, MN | County | $868 | $1,066 |
| Pope County, MN | County | $803 | $1,053 |
| Mower County, MN | County | $799 | $1,049 |
| Nobles County, MN | County | $799 | $1,049 |
| Becker County, MN | County | $783 | $1,027 |
| Fillmore County, MN | Metro | $779 | $1,022 |
| Wadena County, MN | County | $783 | $1,016 |
| Lake of the Woods County, MN | County | $773 | $1,014 |
| Hubbard County, MN | County | $768 | $1,008 |
| Wabasha County, MN | Metro | $913 | $1,001 |
| McLeod County, MN | County | $865 | $999 |
| Meeker County, MN | County | $854 | $997 |
| Douglas County, MN | County | $772 | $991 |
| Stevens County, MN | County | $755 | $991 |
| Otter Tail County, MN | County | $749 | $983 |
| Freeborn County, MN | County | $742 | $974 |
| Rock County, MN | Metro | $742 | $973 |
| Aitkin County, MN | County | $742 | $973 |
| Big Stone County, MN | County | $816 | $973 |
| Brown County, MN | County | $742 | $973 |
| Cass County, MN | County | $768 | $973 |
| Chippewa County, MN | County | $772 | $973 |
| Clearwater County, MN | County | $785 | $973 |
| Cook County, MN | County | $888 | $973 |
| Cottonwood County, MN | County | $766 | $973 |
| Faribault County, MN | County | $790 | $973 |
| Grant County, MN | County | $742 | $973 |
| Jackson County, MN | County | $846 | $973 |
| Kanabec County, MN | County | $858 | $973 |
| Kandiyohi County, MN | County | $787 | $973 |
| Kittson County, MN | County | $745 | $973 |
| Koochiching County, MN | County | $742 | $973 |
| Lac qui Parle County, MN | County | $833 | $973 |
| Lincoln County, MN | County | $742 | $973 |
| Lyon County, MN | County | $834 | $973 |
| Mahnomen County, MN | County | $742 | $973 |
| Marshall County, MN | County | $742 | $973 |
| Martin County, MN | County | $803 | $973 |
| Morrison County, MN | County | $757 | $973 |
| Murray County, MN | County | $852 | $973 |
| Norman County, MN | County | $742 | $973 |
| Pipestone County, MN | County | $742 | $973 |
| Red Lake County, MN | County | $742 | $973 |
| Redwood County, MN | County | $742 | $973 |
| Renville County, MN | County | $781 | $973 |
| Roseau County, MN | County | $867 | $973 |
| Sibley County, MN | County | $742 | $973 |
| Swift County, MN | County | $768 | $973 |
| Todd County, MN | County | $742 | $973 |
| Traverse County, MN | County | $742 | $973 |
| Waseca County, MN | County | $742 | $973 |
| Watonwan County, MN | County | $842 | $973 |
| Wilkin County, MN | County | $751 | $973 |
| Yellow Medicine County, MN | County | $753 | $973 |
Metro areas cover several counties under one Fair Market Rent; nonmetropolitan counties each get their own. The typical (middle) 2-bedroom FMR across Minnesota's 73 areas is $973.
Income needed to rent in Minnesota
To keep rent and utilities within 30% of gross income, the federal line for housing cost burden, a household needs about $38,920 a year ($18.71 an hour, full time) to afford the typical 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $973 in Minnesota. That ranges from about $38,920 in Yellow Medicine County, MN to $68,360 in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.
Fair Market Rents are benchmarks, not listings: HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of gross rent for standard-quality units, so newer apartments and the most popular neighborhoods usually cost more. Use the rent affordability calculator to compare your own income with any area.
Frequently asked questions
What is the fair market rent in Minnesota?
HUD's FY2026 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom ranges from $973 (Yellow Medicine County, MN) to $1,709 (Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI) across 73 areas in Minnesota. The middle area in the state is about $973.
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026. Our data.