Every area in West Virginia, highest rent first
| Area | Type | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms |
| Winchester, VA-WV | Metro | $1,255 | $1,573 |
| Jefferson County, WV | Metro | $953 | $1,251 |
| Martinsburg, WV | Metro | $971 | $1,233 |
| Morgantown, WV | Metro | $877 | $1,099 |
| Putnam County, WV | Metro | $803 | $1,054 |
| Charleston, WV | Metro | $829 | $1,036 |
| Marion County, WV | County | $838 | $1,007 |
| Wheeling, WV-OH | Metro | $816 | $991 |
| Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | Metro | $853 | $973 |
| Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | Metro | $757 | $973 |
| Morgan County, WV | Metro | $732 | $961 |
| Upshur County, WV | County | $732 | $961 |
| Harrison County, WV | County | $843 | $955 |
| Taylor County, WV | County | $774 | $953 |
| Raleigh County, WV | Metro | $719 | $944 |
| Wetzel County, WV | County | $714 | $937 |
| Hardy County, WV | County | $784 | $932 |
| Randolph County, WV | County | $708 | $929 |
| Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | Metro | $745 | $928 |
| Doddridge County, WV | County | $754 | $928 |
| Greenbrier County, WV | County | $735 | $924 |
| Fayette County, WV | Metro | $697 | $915 |
| Mingo County, WV | County | $696 | $898 |
| Mercer County, WV | County | $717 | $896 |
| Boone County, WV | Metro | $674 | $869 |
| Barbour County, WV | County | $793 | $869 |
| Braxton County, WV | County | $665 | $869 |
| Calhoun County, WV | County | $706 | $869 |
| Gilmer County, WV | County | $793 | $869 |
| Grant County, WV | County | $662 | $869 |
| Jackson County, WV | County | $726 | $869 |
| Lewis County, WV | County | $754 | $869 |
| Lincoln County, WV | County | $714 | $869 |
| Logan County, WV | County | $793 | $869 |
| McDowell County, WV | County | $662 | $869 |
| Mason County, WV | County | $793 | $869 |
| Mineral County, WV | County | $695 | $869 |
| Monroe County, WV | County | $706 | $869 |
| Nicholas County, WV | County | $696 | $869 |
| Pendleton County, WV | County | $706 | $869 |
| Pleasants County, WV | County | $662 | $869 |
| Pocahontas County, WV | County | $788 | $869 |
| Ritchie County, WV | County | $662 | $869 |
| Roane County, WV | County | $793 | $869 |
| Summers County, WV | County | $706 | $869 |
| Tucker County, WV | County | $699 | $869 |
| Tyler County, WV | County | $706 | $869 |
| Webster County, WV | County | $662 | $869 |
| Wyoming County, WV | County | $748 | $869 |
Metro areas cover several counties under one Fair Market Rent; nonmetropolitan counties each get their own. The typical (middle) 2-bedroom FMR across West Virginia's 49 areas is $869.
Income needed to rent in West Virginia
To keep rent and utilities within 30% of gross income, the federal line for housing cost burden, a household needs about $34,760 a year ($16.71 an hour, full time) to afford the typical 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $869 in West Virginia. That ranges from about $34,760 in Wyoming County, WV to $62,920 in Winchester, VA-WV.
Fair Market Rents are benchmarks, not listings: HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of gross rent for standard-quality units, so newer apartments and the most popular neighborhoods usually cost more. Use the rent affordability calculator to compare your own income with any area.
Frequently asked questions
What is the fair market rent in West Virginia?
HUD's FY2026 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom ranges from $869 (Wyoming County, WV) to $1,573 (Winchester, VA-WV) across 49 areas in West Virginia. The middle area in the state is about $869.
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026. Our data.