Every area in Colorado, highest rent first
| Area | Type | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms |
| Summit County, CO | County | $1,880 | $2,467 |
| Eagle County, CO | County | $1,813 | $2,379 |
| Pitkin County, CO | County | $2,020 | $2,214 |
| Boulder, CO | Metro | $1,795 | $2,124 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | Metro | $1,754 | $2,089 |
| Routt County, CO | County | $1,845 | $2,022 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | Metro | $1,464 | $1,735 |
| Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | Metro | $1,537 | $1,732 |
| San Miguel County, CO | County | $1,254 | $1,645 |
| Garfield County, CO | County | $1,223 | $1,605 |
| La Plata County, CO | County | $1,211 | $1,589 |
| Greeley, CO | Metro | $1,238 | $1,563 |
| Ouray County, CO | County | $1,245 | $1,526 |
| Teller County, CO | Metro | $1,362 | $1,493 |
| Grand County, CO | County | $1,318 | $1,475 |
| Chaffee County, CO | County | $1,117 | $1,466 |
| Lake County, CO | County | $1,024 | $1,343 |
| Mineral County, CO | County | $1,024 | $1,343 |
| Archuleta County, CO | County | $1,141 | $1,337 |
| Gunnison County, CO | County | $1,149 | $1,334 |
| Crowley County, CO | County | $982 | $1,289 |
| Pueblo, CO | Metro | $967 | $1,269 |
| Grand Junction, CO | Metro | $986 | $1,249 |
| Fremont County, CO | County | $948 | $1,244 |
| San Juan County, CO | County | $1,119 | $1,227 |
| Montezuma County, CO | County | $906 | $1,180 |
| Montrose County, CO | County | $890 | $1,168 |
| Moffat County, CO | County | $887 | $1,164 |
| Morgan County, CO | County | $884 | $1,160 |
| Las Animas County, CO | County | $880 | $1,155 |
| Kiowa County, CO | County | $873 | $1,146 |
| Hinsdale County, CO | County | $873 | $1,145 |
| Dolores County, CO | County | $1,017 | $1,115 |
| Delta County, CO | County | $865 | $1,114 |
| Washington County, CO | County | $856 | $1,114 |
| Custer County, CO | County | $856 | $1,112 |
| Logan County, CO | County | $839 | $1,101 |
| Rio Grande County, CO | County | $976 | $1,094 |
| Kit Carson County, CO | County | $833 | $1,093 |
| Yuma County, CO | County | $809 | $1,061 |
| Phillips County, CO | County | $803 | $1,054 |
| Cheyenne County, CO | County | $796 | $1,044 |
| Bent County, CO | County | $777 | $1,019 |
| Lincoln County, CO | County | $774 | $1,016 |
| Huerfano County, CO | County | $811 | $1,013 |
| Rio Blanco County, CO | County | $769 | $1,009 |
| Alamosa County, CO | County | $833 | $999 |
| Jackson County, CO | County | $754 | $989 |
| Saguache County, CO | County | $797 | $975 |
| Baca County, CO | County | $771 | $973 |
| Conejos County, CO | County | $865 | $973 |
| Costilla County, CO | County | $742 | $973 |
| Otero County, CO | County | $742 | $973 |
| Prowers County, CO | County | $888 | $973 |
| Sedgwick County, CO | County | $759 | $973 |
Metro areas cover several counties under one Fair Market Rent; nonmetropolitan counties each get their own. The typical (middle) 2-bedroom FMR across Colorado's 55 areas is $1,164.
Income needed to rent in Colorado
To keep rent and utilities within 30% of gross income, the federal line for housing cost burden, a household needs about $46,560 a year ($22.38 an hour, full time) to afford the typical 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,164 in Colorado. That ranges from about $38,920 in Sedgwick County, CO to $98,680 in Summit County, CO.
Fair Market Rents are benchmarks, not listings: HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of gross rent for standard-quality units, so newer apartments and the most popular neighborhoods usually cost more. Use the rent affordability calculator to compare your own income with any area.
Frequently asked questions
What is the fair market rent in Colorado?
HUD's FY2026 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom ranges from $973 (Sedgwick County, CO) to $2,467 (Summit County, CO) across 55 areas in Colorado. The middle area in the state is about $1,164.
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026. Our data.