Every area in Missouri, highest rent first
| Area | Type | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms |
| Kansas City, MO-KS | Metro | $1,197 | $1,358 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | Metro | $995 | $1,218 |
| Columbia, MO | Metro | $1,011 | $1,160 |
| Springfield, MO | Metro | $883 | $1,095 |
| St. Joseph, MO-KS | Metro | $832 | $1,077 |
| Pulaski County, MO | County | $809 | $1,062 |
| Howard County, MO | Metro | $796 | $1,044 |
| Callaway County, MO | Metro | $794 | $1,042 |
| Taney County, MO | County | $784 | $1,029 |
| Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | Metro | $807 | $992 |
| Pettis County, MO | County | $745 | $978 |
| Johnson County, MO | County | $815 | $965 |
| Cooper County, MO | Metro | $730 | $958 |
| Marion County, MO | County | $729 | $952 |
| Perry County, MO | County | $868 | $952 |
| Joplin, MO | Metro | $765 | $947 |
| Camden County, MO | County | $716 | $939 |
| Macon County, MO | County | $713 | $936 |
| Madison County, MO | County | $713 | $935 |
| Phelps County, MO | County | $742 | $933 |
| Scott County, MO | County | $709 | $930 |
| Benton County, MO | County | $708 | $929 |
| Bates County, MO | Metro | $706 | $927 |
| Stone County, MO | County | $703 | $923 |
| Vernon County, MO | County | $703 | $923 |
| Moniteau County, MO | Metro | $703 | $922 |
| Ste. Genevieve County, MO | County | $767 | $922 |
| Pike County, MO | County | $700 | $918 |
| Jefferson City, MO | Metro | $694 | $910 |
| Nodaway County, MO | County | $718 | $906 |
| St. Francois County, MO | County | $689 | $904 |
| Laclede County, MO | County | $688 | $903 |
| Miller County, MO | County | $819 | $898 |
| Butler County, MO | County | $682 | $895 |
| Dent County, MO | County | $680 | $892 |
| New Madrid County, MO | County | $678 | $890 |
| Dallas County, MO | Metro | $732 | $888 |
| Polk County, MO | Metro | $733 | $888 |
| Adair County, MO | County | $708 | $888 |
| Atchison County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Audrain County, MO | County | $690 | $888 |
| Barry County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Barton County, MO | County | $734 | $888 |
| Carroll County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Carter County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Cedar County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Chariton County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Clark County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Crawford County, MO | County | $729 | $888 |
| Dade County, MO | County | $729 | $888 |
| Daviess County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Douglas County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Dunklin County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Gasconade County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Gentry County, MO | County | $691 | $888 |
| Grundy County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Harrison County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Henry County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Hickory County, MO | County | $796 | $888 |
| Holt County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Howell County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Iron County, MO | County | $810 | $888 |
| Knox County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Lawrence County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Lewis County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Linn County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Livingston County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| McDonald County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Maries County, MO | County | $790 | $888 |
| Mercer County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Mississippi County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Monroe County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Montgomery County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Morgan County, MO | County | $745 | $888 |
| Oregon County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Ozark County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Pemiscot County, MO | County | $713 | $888 |
| Putnam County, MO | County | $698 | $888 |
| Ralls County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Randolph County, MO | County | $693 | $888 |
| Reynolds County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Ripley County, MO | County | $731 | $888 |
| St. Clair County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Saline County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Schuyler County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Scotland County, MO | County | $705 | $888 |
| Shannon County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Shelby County, MO | County | $703 | $888 |
| Stoddard County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Sullivan County, MO | County | $809 | $888 |
| Texas County, MO | County | $694 | $888 |
| Washington County, MO | County | $774 | $888 |
| Wayne County, MO | County | $810 | $888 |
| Worth County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
| Wright County, MO | County | $677 | $888 |
Metro areas cover several counties under one Fair Market Rent; nonmetropolitan counties each get their own. The typical (middle) 2-bedroom FMR across Missouri's 95 areas is $888.
Income needed to rent in Missouri
To keep rent and utilities within 30% of gross income, the federal line for housing cost burden, a household needs about $35,520 a year ($17.08 an hour, full time) to afford the typical 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $888 in Missouri. That ranges from about $35,520 in Wright County, MO to $54,320 in Kansas City, MO-KS.
Fair Market Rents are benchmarks, not listings: HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of gross rent for standard-quality units, so newer apartments and the most popular neighborhoods usually cost more. Use the rent affordability calculator to compare your own income with any area.
Frequently asked questions
What is the fair market rent in Missouri?
HUD's FY2026 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom ranges from $888 (Wright County, MO) to $1,358 (Kansas City, MO-KS) across 95 areas in Missouri. The middle area in the state is about $888.
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026. Our data.